Favorite Films
- LunarRaptor
- Black Dragon Wizard
- Posts: 388
- jedwabna poszewka na poduszkę 70x80
- Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 7:41 am
- Location: Keokuk, Iowa
Favorite Films
Read title. I'm curious about everyone's tastes of cinema. As cinema is a topic always found fascinating.
Mine? The "Lord of the Rings" films, directed by Peter Jackson. No contest, as far as I'm concerned.
How about you?
Mine? The "Lord of the Rings" films, directed by Peter Jackson. No contest, as far as I'm concerned.
How about you?
"All you have to do is decide what to do with the time that is given to you." -Gandalf the Gray
Re: Favorite Films
well, being the kiss fan that i am. detroit rock city ftw
The person who asks the question is a fool for a moment, but the person who does not ask the question, is a fool forever.
Re: Favorite Films
I'll definitely return to this topic later. It's probably going to take me a while to get my thoughts together, and I'm really busy with school.
I really enjoy cinema too. If you're not already out of college, you should definitely take a course in media studies (or film studies, whatever they call it). It was one of favorite courses.
I really enjoy cinema too. If you're not already out of college, you should definitely take a course in media studies (or film studies, whatever they call it). It was one of favorite courses.
Re: Favorite Films
Id have to say Stand By Me, Battle Roayle (book is better) and The Last Samurai are in my top favorites
- LunarRaptor
- Black Dragon Wizard
- Posts: 388
- Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 7:41 am
- Location: Keokuk, Iowa
Re: Favorite Films
I'm looking forward to your thoughts on this, Werefrog.
"Detriot Rock City". I know the title from somewhere, but I can't seem to recall the film.
"Detriot Rock City". I know the title from somewhere, but I can't seem to recall the film.
"All you have to do is decide what to do with the time that is given to you." -Gandalf the Gray
- GhaleonOne
- Ghost From The Past
- Posts: 9079
- Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2002 4:59 am
- Location: Not of this world...
Re: Favorite Films
This is tough. Too many to choose from... Amazing Grace is one of my favorites. It's not well known, but is really moving. Amistad, Lord of the Rings trilogy, Shindler's List, Batman series (I'm in the minority in liking Batman Begins a bit more than Dark Knight, but both are fantastic). Oh, and John Q. Well, any movie with Denzel Washington is great for me, but that was my favorite of his. Just saw the Great Debaters last night too. Really good movie.
-G1
Re: Favorite Films
1. Moby Dick (1956) Gregory Peck, Richard Basehart, and Harry Andrews.
2. The Hill (1965) Harry Andrews, Sean Connery, and Ossie Davis.
3. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) Clark Gable and Charles Laughton.
4. JAWS (1975) Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss.
5. Yellow Sky (1948) Anne Baxter, Richard Widmark and Gregory Peck.
6. Mutiny on the Bounty (1962) Marlon Brando and Trevor Howard.
HM- The Green Mile, Drunken Master 2, Magnificant Butcher, Eastern Promices, A history of Violence, Children of Men, West Side Story, Rocky 1, Alice in Wonderland, Aliens, Titanic, The Last Crusade, Saving Private Ryan.
2. The Hill (1965) Harry Andrews, Sean Connery, and Ossie Davis.
3. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) Clark Gable and Charles Laughton.
4. JAWS (1975) Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss.
5. Yellow Sky (1948) Anne Baxter, Richard Widmark and Gregory Peck.
6. Mutiny on the Bounty (1962) Marlon Brando and Trevor Howard.
HM- The Green Mile, Drunken Master 2, Magnificant Butcher, Eastern Promices, A history of Violence, Children of Men, West Side Story, Rocky 1, Alice in Wonderland, Aliens, Titanic, The Last Crusade, Saving Private Ryan.
- Sonic#
- Pao Tribe Chieftain
- Posts: 4681
- Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 3:27 am
- Location: Here, there, everywhere
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Films
I'm not sure what my tastes might say, and they change, but the ones I can bring up from the top of my head:
Mirrormask, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Princess Mononoke, The Empire Strikes Back, 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Lord of the Rings, Amelie, Dr. Strangelove, and Monty Python and the Life of Brian.
There's tons more, but I really like too many movies.
Mirrormask, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Princess Mononoke, The Empire Strikes Back, 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Lord of the Rings, Amelie, Dr. Strangelove, and Monty Python and the Life of Brian.
There's tons more, but I really like too many movies.
Sonic#
"Than seyde Merlion, "Whethir lyke ye bettir the swerde othir the scawberde?" "I lyke bettir the swerde," seyde Arthure. "Ye ar the more unwyse, for the scawberde ys worth ten of the swerde; for whyles ye have the scawberde uppon you, ye shall lose no blood, be ye never so sore wounded. Therefore kepe well the scawberde allweyes with you." --- Le Morte Darthur, Sir Thomas Malory
"Just as you touch the energy of every life form you meet, so, too, will will their energy strengthen you. Fail to live up to your potential, and you will never win. " --- The Old Man at the End of Time
"Than seyde Merlion, "Whethir lyke ye bettir the swerde othir the scawberde?" "I lyke bettir the swerde," seyde Arthure. "Ye ar the more unwyse, for the scawberde ys worth ten of the swerde; for whyles ye have the scawberde uppon you, ye shall lose no blood, be ye never so sore wounded. Therefore kepe well the scawberde allweyes with you." --- Le Morte Darthur, Sir Thomas Malory
"Just as you touch the energy of every life form you meet, so, too, will will their energy strengthen you. Fail to live up to your potential, and you will never win. " --- The Old Man at the End of Time
- CatsWithMatches
- Red Dragon Priest
- Posts: 184
- Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:00 am
- Location: Brandon, Wisconsin
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Films
@Sonic#
I just discovered Mirrormask this past weekend. It's really one of the most brilliant things I've seen in a good long while.
I just discovered Mirrormask this past weekend. It's really one of the most brilliant things I've seen in a good long while.
- Old Jericho
- Reza Thief
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 7:54 pm
- Location: Emerald City
Re: Favorite Films
I'll just go ahead and agree with LunarRaptor.
Lord of the Rings for me.
Now we get to see what Guillermo del Toro does with it.
Lord of the Rings for me.
Now we get to see what Guillermo del Toro does with it.
This is my signature. It is a work of art.
-
- Student of Vane
- Posts: 96
- Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 9:04 am
- Location: Where ever I may be at the time
Re: Favorite Films
Crank - Never thought Jason Staham could do action and be somewhat funny
To have no fear, you must know fear.
- GhaleonOne
- Ghost From The Past
- Posts: 9079
- Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2002 4:59 am
- Location: Not of this world...
Re: Favorite Films
Add Blood Diamond and The Hunting Party to my list. Blood Diamond because I forgot it. It's a great movie. And I just saw Hunting Party last night and really liked it. One of Terrance Howard's best performances.
-G1
Re: Favorite Films
There are plenty of films I enjoy. Ranging from Disney movies to foreign films.
In no particular order...
+ Across the Universe
+ The Dark Knight
+ Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (I'm a Kate Winslet fan)
+ Titanic (And I'm not afraid to admit it. )
+ La Petite Lili (Foreign film starring my favorite French actress Ludivine Sagnier)
+ Dracula (1931 film starring Bela Lugosi. Dwight Frye is AMAZING!)
+ THIN (HBO documentary about eating disorders)
+ Swimming Pool (Another French film with Ludivine Sagnier)
+ Love Actually
+ Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
+ Anchorman
+ Miss Coneniality
+ School of Rock
+ Sandlot
+ Spaceballs
+ Monty Python's Life of Brian
+ Monty Python and the Holy Grail
+ Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl (Oddly, I don't enjoy any of the other PotC movies.)
+ Miracle
+ The Nightmare Before Christmas
+ Peter Pan (Disney movie)
+ Peter Pan (2003 live action film)
+ Finding Neverland (Kate Winslet + Peter Pan = Win.)
+ Alice in Wonderland (Disney movie)
+ Alice (Abstract 1988 Czech indie film)
In no particular order...
+ Across the Universe
+ The Dark Knight
+ Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (I'm a Kate Winslet fan)
+ Titanic (And I'm not afraid to admit it. )
+ La Petite Lili (Foreign film starring my favorite French actress Ludivine Sagnier)
+ Dracula (1931 film starring Bela Lugosi. Dwight Frye is AMAZING!)
+ THIN (HBO documentary about eating disorders)
+ Swimming Pool (Another French film with Ludivine Sagnier)
+ Love Actually
+ Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
+ Anchorman
+ Miss Coneniality
+ School of Rock
+ Sandlot
+ Spaceballs
+ Monty Python's Life of Brian
+ Monty Python and the Holy Grail
+ Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl (Oddly, I don't enjoy any of the other PotC movies.)
+ Miracle
+ The Nightmare Before Christmas
+ Peter Pan (Disney movie)
+ Peter Pan (2003 live action film)
+ Finding Neverland (Kate Winslet + Peter Pan = Win.)
+ Alice in Wonderland (Disney movie)
+ Alice (Abstract 1988 Czech indie film)
- GhaleonOne
- Ghost From The Past
- Posts: 9079
- Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2002 4:59 am
- Location: Not of this world...
Re: Favorite Films
Add that to my list. Can't believe I forgot it.LuNaRtIc wrote:Love Actually
Also, since it's Christmas time, big nod to A Christmas Story. Best Christmas movie ever. "You'll shoot your eye out!"
-G1
- Imperial Knight
- Black Dragon Wizard
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:53 am
- Location: Chicago
Re: Favorite Films
At least from a sentimental standpoint, my favorite is Back to the Future.
- Monde Luna
- Blue Dragon Ninja
- Posts: 691
- Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 4:55 pm
- Location: Between here and there
Re: Favorite Films
It's hard to pick a few favorites but I watch these movies the most:
Love Actually - it's brilliant
The Aristocats - one of my favorite animated Disney Movies
Amadeus - Love the laugh
The Cutting Edge - Guilty Pleasure
Breakfast Club
Orig. Star Wars IV-VI
I really enjoyed Eternal Sunshine as well (it was interesting). And I thought the bucket list was very inspiring.
Love Actually - it's brilliant
The Aristocats - one of my favorite animated Disney Movies
Amadeus - Love the laugh
The Cutting Edge - Guilty Pleasure
Breakfast Club
Orig. Star Wars IV-VI
I really enjoyed Eternal Sunshine as well (it was interesting). And I thought the bucket list was very inspiring.
- LunarRaptor
- Black Dragon Wizard
- Posts: 388
- Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 7:41 am
- Location: Keokuk, Iowa
Re: Favorite Films
I notice a common theme here. The majority of people who replied listed the LotR films, at least, as runner ups for all-time favorites. I guiess it comes as no surprise, especially considering that you'd have to be something of a fantasy buff to be on this particular site. And the LotR films are like the ultimate fantasy films so far.
"All you have to do is decide what to do with the time that is given to you." -Gandalf the Gray
- brightshield
- Red Dragon Priest
- Posts: 164
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:48 pm
- Location: New Jersey
Re: Favorite Films
My favorite film is The Karate Kid.
Last edited by brightshield on Sun Feb 07, 2010 5:41 am, edited 5 times in total.
Re: Favorite Films
Best movies ever IMO:
Alien & Aliens (Watch Alien first then watch Aliens)
Tears of the Sun
Singing in the Rain
The Fifth Element
Taken
300
Little Nemo (NOT FINDING NEMO)
Escape from LA
The Thing
2001 and 2010
Black Hawk Down
Saving Private Ryan
The Pianist
Knocked Up
Idiocracy
Ashes of Time
Infernal Affairs
The Sixth Sense
Unbreakable
Close Encounters of the Third kind
The Abyss
Moulin Rouge
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Schindler's List
Back to the Future
Terminator 2
Die Hard 3
Gladiator
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Old School
Hmmm thats a long list. But those are all great movies, they may not be the critic's choice but, enjoy!
Alien & Aliens (Watch Alien first then watch Aliens)
Tears of the Sun
Singing in the Rain
The Fifth Element
Taken
300
Little Nemo (NOT FINDING NEMO)
Escape from LA
The Thing
2001 and 2010
Black Hawk Down
Saving Private Ryan
The Pianist
Knocked Up
Idiocracy
Ashes of Time
Infernal Affairs
The Sixth Sense
Unbreakable
Close Encounters of the Third kind
The Abyss
Moulin Rouge
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Schindler's List
Back to the Future
Terminator 2
Die Hard 3
Gladiator
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Old School
Hmmm thats a long list. But those are all great movies, they may not be the critic's choice but, enjoy!
- Shin Otaku III
- Red Dragon Priest
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 2:17 pm
- Location: At Keyboard
- Contact:
Re: Favorite Films
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
I'd have to say that Chaos Theory is a close second tho.. (:
I'd have to say that Chaos Theory is a close second tho.. (:
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests