Top games of LunarNET!
- GhaleonOne
- Ghost From The Past
- Posts: 9079
- jedwabna poszewka na poduszkę 70x80
- Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2002 4:59 am
- Location: Not of this world...
Top games of LunarNET!
We used to do these lists on the OLD Lunar Threads and LunarNET boards back in the pre-RPGFan days, and I figure I'll bring it back to get a little discussion going. It's a simple concept, that gets some good discussion going.
Basically, list your top 10 games, in order. Your first place game gets 10 points, and your 10th favorite game gets a point. We'll add it all up at the end and it'll give us a list of everyone's favorite games. On top of your favorite 10 games, also list 3 honorable mentions. These will be used for tiebreakers. So for example, if Grandia and Mario 3 are tied for 6th place between everyone, we'll see how many people used either as an honorable mention to tip the favor. Once we've got a sufficent amount of posts, I'll give a deadline of a few days ahead so we can start tallying. Oh, and with the Lunar games and other ports/remakes, just list them as one game. So if you want to vote for TSS, just say Lunar 1. That way we don't delude our own series here. Also, you may edit your post to change your top 10 up until the deadline. (I know I always overlook something)
So to kick things off, here's my top 10:
1) Lunar 2
2) Chrono Trigger
3) Lunar 1
4) Skies of Arcadia
5) Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
6) Dragon Force
7) FFVI (FF3 SNES)
8) Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
9) Ninja Gaiden 2 (NES, not the new 360 one)
10) Suikoden V
Honorable Mentions:
Suikoden II
Elemental Gearbolt
Secret of Mana
Basically, list your top 10 games, in order. Your first place game gets 10 points, and your 10th favorite game gets a point. We'll add it all up at the end and it'll give us a list of everyone's favorite games. On top of your favorite 10 games, also list 3 honorable mentions. These will be used for tiebreakers. So for example, if Grandia and Mario 3 are tied for 6th place between everyone, we'll see how many people used either as an honorable mention to tip the favor. Once we've got a sufficent amount of posts, I'll give a deadline of a few days ahead so we can start tallying. Oh, and with the Lunar games and other ports/remakes, just list them as one game. So if you want to vote for TSS, just say Lunar 1. That way we don't delude our own series here. Also, you may edit your post to change your top 10 up until the deadline. (I know I always overlook something)
So to kick things off, here's my top 10:
1) Lunar 2
2) Chrono Trigger
3) Lunar 1
4) Skies of Arcadia
5) Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
6) Dragon Force
7) FFVI (FF3 SNES)
8) Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
9) Ninja Gaiden 2 (NES, not the new 360 one)
10) Suikoden V
Honorable Mentions:
Suikoden II
Elemental Gearbolt
Secret of Mana
-G1
- Monde Luna
- Blue Dragon Ninja
- Posts: 691
- Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 4:55 pm
- Location: Between here and there
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1) Lunar 1
2) Lunar 2
3) Zelda a Link to the Past
4) Tales of the Abyss
5) Phantasy Star IV
6) Final Fantasy VIII
7) Xenosaga III
8) Skies of Arcadia
9) Zelda Orcania of Time
10) Mario Kart SNES
HM
1) Paper Mario
2) Tales of Symphonia
3) Willy Bemish
2) Lunar 2
3) Zelda a Link to the Past
4) Tales of the Abyss
5) Phantasy Star IV
6) Final Fantasy VIII
7) Xenosaga III
8) Skies of Arcadia
9) Zelda Orcania of Time
10) Mario Kart SNES
HM
1) Paper Mario
2) Tales of Symphonia
3) Willy Bemish
Last edited by Monde Luna on Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Guild_Premier_Ghaleon
- Black Dragon Wizard
- Posts: 274
- Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 7:15 pm
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1) Lunar 1
2) Lunar 2
3) Suikoden II
4) Xenogears
5) Chrono Cross
6) Legend of Dragoon
7) Lufia II
8) Suikoden V
9) Suikoden
10) Arc the Lad II
HM:
Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past
Final Fantasy VI
Legend of Legaia (Best battle system.)
2) Lunar 2
3) Suikoden II
4) Xenogears
5) Chrono Cross
6) Legend of Dragoon
7) Lufia II
8) Suikoden V
9) Suikoden
10) Arc the Lad II
HM:
Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past
Final Fantasy VI
Legend of Legaia (Best battle system.)
"Perhaps you should demonstrate the power which gives you such confidence. Then we shall see who is fit to be supreme ruler, and who... is dead!"
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1. Lunar 2
2. Diablo 2
3. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
4. Lunar 1
5. Metroid Prime 3: Corruption
6. Secret of Mana
7. Grandia 2
8. Persona 4
9. Half-Life
10. Warcraft 3
Honorable mentions:
-Valkyria Chronicles
-Pokemon Silver/Gold/Crystal
-Unreal Tournament
Man, this was hard to do. And there are still tons of games worth mentioning and probably couple that I totaly forgot about.
And I though my top 10 consists of tons of RPG's... also, after seeing your top 10 lists, I though this is top 10 RPG list again.
edit: Removed cs 1.6 (well actualy I count it as half-life, since its a mod. and I played another mod a lot as well anyway) also moved Warcraft 3 to 10th place and added Valkyria Chronicles at HM.
2. Diablo 2
3. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
4. Lunar 1
5. Metroid Prime 3: Corruption
6. Secret of Mana
7. Grandia 2
8. Persona 4
9. Half-Life
10. Warcraft 3
Honorable mentions:
-Valkyria Chronicles
-Pokemon Silver/Gold/Crystal
-Unreal Tournament
Man, this was hard to do. And there are still tons of games worth mentioning and probably couple that I totaly forgot about.
And I though my top 10 consists of tons of RPG's... also, after seeing your top 10 lists, I though this is top 10 RPG list again.
edit: Removed cs 1.6 (well actualy I count it as half-life, since its a mod. and I played another mod a lot as well anyway) also moved Warcraft 3 to 10th place and added Valkyria Chronicles at HM.
Last edited by Sonix on Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:12 am, edited 2 times in total.
"And yet, I've realized that maybe living a "decent" life means you won't ever have a "good" life."
- Nobiyuki77
- Legendary Hero
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 5:16 pm
- Location: Wakayama, Japan
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1) Lunar: Eternal Blue
2) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
3) Sonic CD
4) Lunar: The Silver Star
5) Sonic 3 + Knuckles
6) Sakura Taisen
7) Dragon Quest VIII
8) Super Mario World
9) Final Fantasy VI
10) Disgaea
Honorable mentions: Shenmue, Valkyria Chronicles, Grandia
2) The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
3) Sonic CD
4) Lunar: The Silver Star
5) Sonic 3 + Knuckles
6) Sakura Taisen
7) Dragon Quest VIII
8) Super Mario World
9) Final Fantasy VI
10) Disgaea
Honorable mentions: Shenmue, Valkyria Chronicles, Grandia
Last edited by Nobiyuki77 on Thu Jun 25, 2009 10:14 am, edited 3 times in total.
-Nobi
- Sonic#
- Pao Tribe Chieftain
- Posts: 4680
- Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 3:27 am
- Location: Here, there, everywhere
- Contact:
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1. Lunar 1
2. Skies of Arcadia
3. Sonic 3 + Knuckles
4. Lunar 2
5. Chrono Cross
6. Grandia 2
7. Legend of Mana
8. Xenosaga 3
9. Morrowind
10. Civilization 4
Honorable Mentions:
Phantasy Star 4
Medieval 2: Total War
Dragon Quest 8
2. Skies of Arcadia
3. Sonic 3 + Knuckles
4. Lunar 2
5. Chrono Cross
6. Grandia 2
7. Legend of Mana
8. Xenosaga 3
9. Morrowind
10. Civilization 4
Honorable Mentions:
Phantasy Star 4
Medieval 2: Total War
Dragon Quest 8
It's very hard, both because I know I'm forgetting... *puts another one up* some games, and because there isn't so much room. For me, the list ends up being largely RPGs because I've spent so much time with them that I really remember them well. They're my favorite genre. It's sort of like when the Harry Potter books were crowding out the New York Times top ten list for books. It was a big reason they made a separate list for children's literature. If I were to pick non-RPGs, there would be some more variety.Man, this was hard to do. And there are still tons of games worth mentioning and probably couple that I totaly forgot about.
And I though my top 10 consists of tons of RPG's... also, after seeing your top 10 lists, I though this is top 10 RPG list again.
Sonic#
"Than seyde Merlion, "Whethir lyke ye bettir the swerde othir the scawberde?" "I lyke bettir the swerde," seyde Arthure. "Ye ar the more unwyse, for the scawberde ys worth ten of the swerde; for whyles ye have the scawberde uppon you, ye shall lose no blood, be ye never so sore wounded. Therefore kepe well the scawberde allweyes with you." --- Le Morte Darthur, Sir Thomas Malory
"Just as you touch the energy of every life form you meet, so, too, will will their energy strengthen you. Fail to live up to your potential, and you will never win. " --- The Old Man at the End of Time
"Than seyde Merlion, "Whethir lyke ye bettir the swerde othir the scawberde?" "I lyke bettir the swerde," seyde Arthure. "Ye ar the more unwyse, for the scawberde ys worth ten of the swerde; for whyles ye have the scawberde uppon you, ye shall lose no blood, be ye never so sore wounded. Therefore kepe well the scawberde allweyes with you." --- Le Morte Darthur, Sir Thomas Malory
"Just as you touch the energy of every life form you meet, so, too, will will their energy strengthen you. Fail to live up to your potential, and you will never win. " --- The Old Man at the End of Time
- GhaleonOne
- Ghost From The Past
- Posts: 9079
- Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2002 4:59 am
- Location: Not of this world...
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
No, the list isn't all RPGs. Any games period. (I had considered even putting a Commodore 64 game in mine)
Oh and Nobi, only 3 honorable mentions.
Oh and Nobi, only 3 honorable mentions.
-G1
- Dark_Fairy
- White Dragon Knight
- Posts: 989
- Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 7:12 pm
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1. Lunar 2
2. Devil May Cry 3
3. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
4. Tales of Rebirth
5. Lunar 1
6. Tales of the Abyss
7. Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow
8. Kingdom Hearts
9. Final Fantasy 9
10. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
Honorable Mention: Final Fantasy 6, Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse, Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World
Wow, that was hard. Since my favorites change so often, I didn't know where to really place things. o_o
2. Devil May Cry 3
3. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
4. Tales of Rebirth
5. Lunar 1
6. Tales of the Abyss
7. Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow
8. Kingdom Hearts
9. Final Fantasy 9
10. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
Honorable Mention: Final Fantasy 6, Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse, Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World
Wow, that was hard. Since my favorites change so often, I didn't know where to really place things. o_o
- Sonic#
- Pao Tribe Chieftain
- Posts: 4680
- Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 3:27 am
- Location: Here, there, everywhere
- Contact:
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
Heh, I was thinking about Boulder Dash. But it's been too long.GhaleonOne wrote:No, the list isn't all RPGs. Any games period. (I had considered even putting a Commodore 64 game in mine)
Oh and Nobi, only 3 honorable mentions.
Sonic#
"Than seyde Merlion, "Whethir lyke ye bettir the swerde othir the scawberde?" "I lyke bettir the swerde," seyde Arthure. "Ye ar the more unwyse, for the scawberde ys worth ten of the swerde; for whyles ye have the scawberde uppon you, ye shall lose no blood, be ye never so sore wounded. Therefore kepe well the scawberde allweyes with you." --- Le Morte Darthur, Sir Thomas Malory
"Just as you touch the energy of every life form you meet, so, too, will will their energy strengthen you. Fail to live up to your potential, and you will never win. " --- The Old Man at the End of Time
"Than seyde Merlion, "Whethir lyke ye bettir the swerde othir the scawberde?" "I lyke bettir the swerde," seyde Arthure. "Ye ar the more unwyse, for the scawberde ys worth ten of the swerde; for whyles ye have the scawberde uppon you, ye shall lose no blood, be ye never so sore wounded. Therefore kepe well the scawberde allweyes with you." --- Le Morte Darthur, Sir Thomas Malory
"Just as you touch the energy of every life form you meet, so, too, will will their energy strengthen you. Fail to live up to your potential, and you will never win. " --- The Old Man at the End of Time
- Imperial Knight
- Black Dragon Wizard
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:53 am
- Location: Chicago
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1) Growlanser
2) Langrisser IV
3) Lunar 1
4) Growlanser IV
5) Lunar 2
6) Final Fantasy IV
7) Final Fantasy Tactics
8) Chrono Trigger
9) Sim City 4
10) Wing Commander: Privateer
Honorable Mentions:
Riviera
River City Ransom
Secret of Mana
I had a fairly tough time deciding on my ordering as well as what went on the list and what became an honorable mention.
2) Langrisser IV
3) Lunar 1
4) Growlanser IV
5) Lunar 2
6) Final Fantasy IV
7) Final Fantasy Tactics
8) Chrono Trigger
9) Sim City 4
10) Wing Commander: Privateer
Honorable Mentions:
Riviera
River City Ransom
Secret of Mana
I had a fairly tough time deciding on my ordering as well as what went on the list and what became an honorable mention.
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
Boulder Dash is awesome! In my old high school, the computer programming class used to design levels for a flash version until a lawsuit was threatened by the people who owned the rights to the actual game.Sonic# wrote: Heh, I was thinking about Boulder Dash. But it's been too long.
- Nobiyuki77
- Legendary Hero
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 5:16 pm
- Location: Wakayama, Japan
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
Ah man. *edits*GhaleonOne wrote:No, the list isn't all RPGs. Any games period. (I had considered even putting a Commodore 64 game in mine)
Oh and Nobi, only 3 honorable mentions.
-Nobi
- Kizyr
- Keeper of Knowledge (probationary)
- Posts: 8320
- Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2002 7:36 am
- Location: Marius Zone
- Contact:
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
My top ten list changes all the time. So, whenever it does, I'm going to scrap this one and make a new reply.
Here goes:
1) Lunar: Eternal Blue
2) Tales of Phantasia
3) Lunar: The Silver Star / Silver Star Story
4) Civilization IV
5) Sonic 3 & Knuckles
6) Sonic CD
7) Phoenix Wright
8) Snatcher
9) The Legend of Zelda
10) Dragon Force
Honorable Mentions:
- Ecco 2: Tides of Time
- Super Mario World
- Tokimeki Memorial
Surprisingly, this is rather RPG-light... KF
Here goes:
1) Lunar: Eternal Blue
2) Tales of Phantasia
3) Lunar: The Silver Star / Silver Star Story
4) Civilization IV
5) Sonic 3 & Knuckles
6) Sonic CD
7) Phoenix Wright
8) Snatcher
9) The Legend of Zelda
10) Dragon Force
Honorable Mentions:
- Ecco 2: Tides of Time
- Super Mario World
- Tokimeki Memorial
Surprisingly, this is rather RPG-light... KF
~Kizyr (they|them)
- GhaleonOne
- Ghost From The Past
- Posts: 9079
- Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2002 4:59 am
- Location: Not of this world...
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
Uh, Nobi, hate to tell you, but you have Lunar 1 listed twice. Once as Lunar 1 and one as Lunar TSS.
-G1
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
Top Ten
1. Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time
2. Ico
3. Lunar 1
4. zombies ate my neighbors
5. Aladdin - genesis
6. Mortal Kombat
7. star ocean 2
8. final fantasy VII
9. shenmue 2
10. shenmue 1
HM:
Perfect Dark
Thunder Force II
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 and Knuckles
I reserve the right to change this list until it gets counted!
something might pop into my head that i have to squeeze in
1. Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time
2. Ico
3. Lunar 1
4. zombies ate my neighbors
5. Aladdin - genesis
6. Mortal Kombat
7. star ocean 2
8. final fantasy VII
9. shenmue 2
10. shenmue 1
HM:
Perfect Dark
Thunder Force II
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 and Knuckles
I reserve the right to change this list until it gets counted!
something might pop into my head that i have to squeeze in
- Nobiyuki77
- Legendary Hero
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2003 5:16 pm
- Location: Wakayama, Japan
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
... *edits again*GhaleonOne wrote:Uh, Nobi, hate to tell you, but you have Lunar 1 listed twice. Once as Lunar 1 and one as Lunar TSS.
Bloody hell it's not my day today...
-Nobi
- Alex_Pwns_Hiro
- Red Dragon Priest
- Posts: 161
- Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:16 pm
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1. Lunar 1
2. Lunar 2
3. Metal Gear Solid 4
4.Shadow of the Colossus
5. Metal Gear Solid
6. ICO
7. The Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of time
8. Resident evil 2
9. Uncharted : Drake's Fortune
10. InFAMOUS
Honorable Mentions
1. Chrono Trigger
2. Resident Evil 4
3. The Legend of Zelda : A Link to the Past
2. Lunar 2
3. Metal Gear Solid 4
4.Shadow of the Colossus
5. Metal Gear Solid
6. ICO
7. The Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of time
8. Resident evil 2
9. Uncharted : Drake's Fortune
10. InFAMOUS
Honorable Mentions
1. Chrono Trigger
2. Resident Evil 4
3. The Legend of Zelda : A Link to the Past
- Aquaignis
- Black Dragon Wizard
- Posts: 366
- Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:04 pm
- Location: Might's Tower...still...
- Contact:
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
Mine will for the most part be post 90's as I was born in '90...
1. Lunar 1
2. Legend of Dragoon
3. Lunar 2
4. Mass Effect
5. Civilization 3: Conquests
6. Halo 3 (Online Only)
7. Assassin's Creed
8. Final Fantasy 12
9. Dawn of War: Dark Crusade
10. Final Fantasy 9
Honorable Mentions: Need for Speed: Carbon, World of Warcraft, and Unreal Tournament
You guys are listing titles that I probably have no chance of ever playing...that makes me sad
I noticed some of you put Civ IV on your list. Now I haven't played any of the expansions of it, but I have played the core game and I did beat the late-game "space-race" victory and I felt that Civ IV was rather hollow compared to Civ III: Conquests. Civ 4 has a nice change of graphics and the addition of religion was fun, but I feel much more satisfied when I beat (which I rarely do because it takes so long) Civ 3. Do the expansions to Civ 4 make it so much better? I'm interested to see what you think!
1. Lunar 1
2. Legend of Dragoon
3. Lunar 2
4. Mass Effect
5. Civilization 3: Conquests
6. Halo 3 (Online Only)
7. Assassin's Creed
8. Final Fantasy 12
9. Dawn of War: Dark Crusade
10. Final Fantasy 9
Honorable Mentions: Need for Speed: Carbon, World of Warcraft, and Unreal Tournament
You guys are listing titles that I probably have no chance of ever playing...that makes me sad
I noticed some of you put Civ IV on your list. Now I haven't played any of the expansions of it, but I have played the core game and I did beat the late-game "space-race" victory and I felt that Civ IV was rather hollow compared to Civ III: Conquests. Civ 4 has a nice change of graphics and the addition of religion was fun, but I feel much more satisfied when I beat (which I rarely do because it takes so long) Civ 3. Do the expansions to Civ 4 make it so much better? I'm interested to see what you think!
Last edited by Aquaignis on Sat Jun 27, 2009 3:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Some of the answers in this post are made of frozen lose with whipped failsauce topping and suck sprinkles......
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
... this is always so hard. Not that I can't narrow it down to a Top 10, but even though I know certain games do not belong in the top ten I still feel bad leaving them out. It is like choosing which child is your favorite. So difficult and it feels so wrong! Let's see...
1) Lunar 2
2) Lunar 1
3) Xenosaga Episode III
4) Disgaea 1
5) Final Fantasy X-2 (No, that isn't a typo - Don't judge me!)
6) Final Fantasy X
7) Kingdom Hearts II
8) Final Fantasy VI
9) Tales of Vesperia
10) Mass Effect
Honorable Mentions:
Disgaea 2
Kingdom Hearts 1
Final Fantasy VIII
All RPGs. No real surprise there. This is so unfair to all the other games, Lunar is guaranteed a victory. I mean ... this is LunarNET Also I wish I had more honorable mentions. Xenosaga I and II feel so abandoned.
1) Lunar 2
2) Lunar 1
3) Xenosaga Episode III
4) Disgaea 1
5) Final Fantasy X-2 (No, that isn't a typo - Don't judge me!)
6) Final Fantasy X
7) Kingdom Hearts II
8) Final Fantasy VI
9) Tales of Vesperia
10) Mass Effect
Honorable Mentions:
Disgaea 2
Kingdom Hearts 1
Final Fantasy VIII
All RPGs. No real surprise there. This is so unfair to all the other games, Lunar is guaranteed a victory. I mean ... this is LunarNET Also I wish I had more honorable mentions. Xenosaga I and II feel so abandoned.
- Mike
Re: Top games of LunarNET!
1) Lunar: SSSC
2) Zelda: A Link to the Past
3) Skies of Arcadia
4) Lunar EBC
5) Earthbound
6) Chrono Trigger
7) The Curse of Monkey Island
8) Phoenix Wright
9) Zelda: Ocarina of Time
10)Lufia II
Honorable Mention--
Lufia 1
Mario Bros 3
Mario 64
2) Zelda: A Link to the Past
3) Skies of Arcadia
4) Lunar EBC
5) Earthbound
6) Chrono Trigger
7) The Curse of Monkey Island
8) Phoenix Wright
9) Zelda: Ocarina of Time
10)Lufia II
Honorable Mention--
Lufia 1
Mario Bros 3
Mario 64
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests